Home
 
Rarities Committee
IL400 Club
Checklist
 
Monthly Summaries
Birding Reports
Rarity Alerts
Historical Records
Articles
Gallery
 
Video Clips
Links
About Us
Contact Us

The full checklist of the birds of Israel

The full checklist of the birds of Israel

2 March 2007

The following list provides the complete checklist of the bird species occurring in Israel, currently comprised of 530 species. One species (Lesser Flamingo) is still pending official acceptance by the IRDC, but is included here as the report of its occurrence in the country is well established. The list presents the common and the scientific names of each species, along with its category (which is defined in IRDC Bulletin 6:01). Reports about the occurrence of 150 species in Israel require a review by the IRDC, and those species are indicated by *, followed by an additional comment in some cases.

 

No. Common name Scientific name Species Category Requires IRDC review

1

Ostrich

Struthio camelus

B

*

41

Red-throated Diver

Gavia stellata

A

*

42

Black-throated Diver

Gavia arctica

A

*

43

Little Grebe

Tachybaptus ruficollis

A

 

44

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

A

 

45

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps grisegena

A

*

46

Horned Grebe

Podiceps auritus

A

*

47

Black-necked Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

A

 

48

Shy Albatross

Thalassarche cauta

A

*

49

Fea's Petrel

Pterodroma feae

A

*

50

Soft-plumaged Petrel

Pterodroma mollis

A

*

51

Atlantic Petrel

Pterodroma incerta

A

*

52

Cory's Shearwater

Calonectris diomedea

A

 

53

Streaked Shearwater

Calonectris leucomelas

A

*

54

Flesh-footed Shearwater

Puffinus carneipes

A

*

55

Great Shearwater

Puffinus gravis

A

*

56

Sooty Shearwater

Puffinus griseus

A

 

57

Balearic Shearwater

Puffinus mauretanicus

A

*

58

Yelkouan Shearwater

Puffinus yelkouan

A

 

59

Little Shearwater

Puffinus assimilis

A

*

60

Audubon's Shearwater

Puffinus lherminieri

A

*

61

Wilson's Storm-Petrel

Oceanites oceanicus

A

*

62

European Storm-Petrel

Hydrobates pelagicus

A

*

63

Leach's Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

A

 

64

Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma monorhis

A

*

65

Madeiran Storm-Petrel

Oceanodroma castro

A

*

66

Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon aethereus

A

*

67

Masked Booby

Sula dactylatra

A

*

68

Brown Booby

Sula leucogaster

A

*for records outside the Gulf of Aqaba

69

Northern Gannet

Morus bassanus

A

 

70

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

A

 

71

European Shag

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

A

*

72

Pygmy Cormorant

Phalacrocorax pygmeus

A

 

73

African Darter

Anhinga melanogaster

A

*

74

Great White Pelican

Pelecanus onocrotalus

A

 

75

Dalmatian Pelican

Pelecanus crispus

A

*

76

Pink-backed Pelican

Pelecanus rufescens

A

*

77

Lesser Frigatebird

Fregata ariel

A

*

78

Great Bittern

Botaurus stellaris

A

 

79

Little Bittern

Ixobrychus minutus

A

 

80

Black-crowned Night Heron

Nycticorax nycticorax

A

 

81

Striated Heron

Butorides striata

A

*for records outside the Gulf of Aqaba

82

Squacco Heron

Ardeola ralloides

A

 

83

Cattle Egret

Bubulcus ibis

A

 

84

Black Heron

Egretta ardesiaca

A

*

85

Western Reef Egret

Egretta gularis

A

 

86

Little Egret

Egretta garzetta

A

 

87

Intermediate Egret

Mesophoyx intermedia

A

*

88

Great Egret

Casmerodius albus

A

 

89

Black-headed Heron

Ardea melanocephala

A

*

90

Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea

A

 

91

Purple Heron

Ardea purpurea

A

 

92

Goliath Heron

Ardea goliath

A

*

93

Yellow-billed Stork

Mycteria ibis

A

*

94

Black Stork

Ciconia nigra

A

 

95

White Stork

Ciconia ciconia

A

 

96

Marabou Stork

Leptoptilos crumeniferus

A

*

97

Glossy Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus

A

 

98

Northern Bald Ibis

Geronticus eremita

A

*

99

Eurasian Spoonbill

Platalea leucorodia

A

 

100

Greater Flamingo

Phoenicopterus roseus

A

 

101

Lesser Flamingo

Phoenicopterus minor

A

*

2

Lesser Whistling Duck

Dendrocygna javanica

A

*

3

Mute Swan

Cygnus olor

A

 

4

Tundra Swan

Cygnus columbianus

A

*

5

Whooper Swan

Cygnus cygnus

A

*

6

Greater White-fronted Goose

Anser albifrons

A

 

7

Lesser White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus

A

*

8

Greylag Goose

Anser anser

A

 

9

Red-breasted Goose

Branta ruficollis

A

*

10

Egyptian Goose

Alopochen aegyptiaca

B (+D)

See note in IRDC Bulletin 6:01

11

Ruddy Shelduck

Tadorna ferruginea

A

 

12

Common Shelduck

Tadorna tadorna

A

 

13

Eurasian Wigeon

Anas penelope

A

 

14

Gadwall

Anas strepera

A

 

15

Common Teal

Anas crecca

A

 

16

Cape Teal

Anas capensis

A

*

17

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

A

 

18

Northern Pintail

Anas acuta

A

 

19

Red-billed Teal

Anas erythrorhyncha

A

*

20

Garganey

Anas querquedula

A

 

21

Northern Shoveler

Anas clypeata

A

 

22

Marbled Duck

Marmaronetta angustirostris

A

 

23

Red-crested Pochard

Netta rufina

A

 

24

Southern Pochard

Netta erythrophthalma

A

*

25

Common Pochard

Aythya ferina

A

 

26

Ferruginous Duck

Aythya nyroca

A

 

27

Tufted Duck

Aythya fuligula

A

 

28

Greater Scaup

Aythya marila

A

*

29

Common Eider

Somateria mollissima

A

*

30

Long-tailed Duck

Clangula hyemalis

A

*

31

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta fusca

A

*

32

Common Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula

A

*

33

Smew

Mergus albellus

A

 

34

Red-breasted Merganser

Mergus serrator

A

 

35

Goosander

Mergus merganser

A

*

36

White-headed Duck

Oxyura leucocephala

A

 

37

Chukar

Alectoris chukar

A

 

38

Sand Partridge

Ammoperdix heyi

A

 

39

Black Francolin

Francolinus francolinus

A

 

40

Common Quail

Coturnix coturnix

A

 

102

European Honey Buzzard

Pernis apivorus

A

 

103

Crested Honey Buzzard

Pernis ptilorhyncus

A

 

104

Black-shouldered Kite

Elanus caeruleus

A

*

105

Black Kite

Milvus migrans

A

 

106

Red Kite

Milvus milvus

A

*

107

White-tailed Eagle

Haliaeetus albicilla

A

 

108

Bearded Vulture

Gypaetus barbatus

A

*

109

Egyptian Vulture

Neophron percnopterus

A

 

110

Eurasian Griffon Vulture

Gyps fulvus

A

 

111

Lappet-faced Vulture

Torgos tracheliotus

A

*

112

Eurasian Black Vulture

Aegypius monachus

A

 

113

Short-toed Eagle

Circaetus gallicus

A

 

114

Bateleur

Terathopius ecaudatus

A

*

115

Western Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus

A

 

116

Hen Harrier

Circus cyaneus

A

 

117

Pallid Harrier

Circus macrourus

A

 

118

Montagu's Harrier

Circus pygargus

A

 

119

Dark Chanting Goshawk

Melierax metabates

A

*

120

Northern Goshawk

Accipiter gentilis

A

 

121

Eurasian Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus

A

 

122

Shikra

Accipiter badius

A

*

123

Levant Sparrowhawk

Accipiter brevipes

A

 

124

Common Buzzard

Buteo buteo

A

 

125

Long-legged Buzzard

Buteo rufinus

A

 

126

Rough-legged Buzzard

Buteo lagopus

A

*

127

Lesser Spotted Eagle

Aquila pomarina

A

 

128

Greater Spotted Eagle

Aquila clanga

A

 

129

Tawny Eagle

Aquila rapax

A

*

130

Steppe Eagle

Aquila nipalensis

A

 

131

Imperial Eagle

Aquila heliaca

A

 

132

Golden Eagle

Aquila chrysaetos

A

 

133

Verreaux's Eagle

Aquila verreauxii

A

 

134

Booted Eagle

Hieraaetus pennatus

A

 

135

Bonelli's Eagle

Hieraaetus fasciatus

A

 

136

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

A

 

137

Lesser Kestrel

Falco naumanni

A

 

138

Common Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

A

 

139

Red-footed Falcon

Falco vespertinus

A

 

140

Merlin

Falco columbarius

A

 

141

Eurasian Hobby

Falco subbuteo

A

 

142

Eleonora's Falcon

Falco eleonorae

A

 

143

Sooty Falcon

Falco concolor

A

 

144

Lanner

Falco biarmicus

A

 

145

Saker

Falco cherrug

A

 

146

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus

A

 

147

Barbary Falcon

Falco pelegrinoides

A

 

148

Water Rail

Rallus aquaticus

A

 

149

Spotted Crake

Porzana porzana

A

 

150

Little Crake

Porzana parva

A

 

151

Baillon's Crake

Porzana pusilla

A

 

152

Corn Crake

Crex crex

A

 

153

Common Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus

A

 

154

Purple Swamp-Hen

Porphyrio porphyrio

A

 

155

Eurasian Coot

Fulica atra

A

 

156

Common Crane

Grus grus

A

 

157

Demoiselle Crane

Grus virgo

A

 

158

Little Bustard

Tetrax tetrax

A

 

159

Macqueen's Bustard

Chlamydotis macqueenii

A

 

160

Great Bustard

Otis tarda

A

*

161

Greater Painted-Snipe

Rostratula benghalensis

A

*

162

Eurasian Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

A

 

163

Black-winged Stilt

Himantopus himantopus

A

 

164

Pied Avocet

Recurvirostra avosetta

A

 

165

Crab Plover

Dromas ardeola

A

*

166

Stone-Curlew

Burhinus oedicnemus

A

 

167

Cream-coloured Courser

Cursorius cursor

A

 

168

Collared Pratincole

Glareola pratincola

A

 

169

Oriental Pratincole

Glareola maldivarum

A

*

170

Black-winged Pratincole

Glareola nordmanni

A

 

171

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

A

 

172

Common Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula

A

 

173

Kittlitz's Plover

Charadrius pecuarius

A

*

174

Kentish Plover

Charadrius alexandrinus

A

 

175

Lesser Sand Plover

Charadrius mongolus

A

*

176

Greater Sand Plover

Charadrius leschenaultii

A

 

177

Caspian Plover

Charadrius asiaticus

A

 

178

Eurasian Dotterel

Charadrius morinellus

A

 

179

Pacific Golden Plover

Pluvialis fulva

A

 

180

European Golden Plover

Pluvialis apricaria

A

 

181

Grey Plover

Pluvialis squatarola

A

 

182

Spur-winged Lapwing

Hoplopterus spinosus

A

 

183

Black-headed Lapwing

Hoplopterus tectus

B

*

184

Red-wattled Lapwing

Hoplopterus indicus

A

*

185

Sociable Lapwing

Vanellus gregarius

A

 

186

White-tailed Lapwing

Vanellus leucurus

A

 

187

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

A

 

188

Great Knot

Calidris tenuirostris

A

*

189

Red Knot

Calidris canutus

A

 

190

Sanderling

Calidris alba

A

 

191

Semipalmated Sandpiper

Calidris pusilla

A

*

192

Red-necked Stint

Calidris ruficollis

A

*

193

Little Stint

Calidris minuta

A

 

194

Temminck's Stint

Calidris temminckii

A

 

195

Long-toed Stint

Calidris subminuta

A

*

196

White-rumped Sandpiper

Calidris fuscicollis

A

*

197

Baird's Sandpiper

Calidris bairdii

A

*

198

Pectoral Sandpiper

Calidris melanotos

A

*

199

Curlew Sandpiper

Calidris ferruginea

A

 

200

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

A

 

201

Broad-billed Sandpiper

Limicola falcinellus

A

 

202

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

A

 

203

Jack Snipe

Lymnocryptes minimus

A

 

204

Common Snipe

Gallinago gallinago

A

 

205

Great Snipe

Gallinago media

A

*

206

Pin-tailed Snipe

Gallinago stenura

A

*

207

Long-billed Dowitcher

Limnodromus scolopaceus

A

*

208

Eurasian Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

A

 

209

Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa

A

 

210

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa lapponica

A

 

211

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

A

 

212

Slender-billed Curlew

Numenius tenuirostris

B

*

213

Eurasian Curlew

Numenius arquata

A

 

214

Spotted Redshank

Tringa erythropus

A

 

215

Common Redshank

Tringa totanus

A

 

216

Marsh Sandpiper

Tringa stagnatilis

A

 

217

Common Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

A

 

218

Lesser Yellowlegs

Tringa flavipes

A

*

219

Green Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

A

 

220

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa glareola

A

 

221

Terek Sandpiper

Xenus cinereus

A

 

222

Common Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

A

 

223

Ruddy Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

A

 

224

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus

A

 

225

Red Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius

A

 

226

Pomarine Skua

Stercorarius pomarinus

A

 

227

Arctic Skua

Stercorarius parasiticus

A

 

228

Long-tailed Skua

Stercorarius longicaudus

A

 

229

Great Skua

Stercorarius skua

A

*

230

South Polar Skua

 

A

*

231

Sooty Gull

Larus hemprichii

A

*

232

White-eyed Gull

Larus leucophthalmus

A

*for records outside the Gulf of Aqaba

233

Pallas's Gull

Larus ichthyaetus

A

 

234

Mediterranean Gull

Larus melanocephalus

A

 

235

Franklin's Gull

Larus pipixcan

A

*

236

Little Gull

Larus minutus

A

 

237

Sabine's Gull

Larus sabini

A

*

238

Brown-headed Gull

Larus brunnicephalus

A

*

239

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

A

 

240

Grey-headed Gull

Larus cirrocephalus

A

*

241

Slender-billed Gull

Larus genei

A

 

242

Audouin's Gull

Larus audouinii

A

 

243

Mew Gull

Larus canus

A

 

244

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus fuscus

A

 

245

Herring Gull

Larus argentatus

A

*

246

Yellow-legged Gull

Larus michahellis

A

 

247

Caspian Gull

Larus cachinnans

A

 

248

Armenian Gull

Larus armenicus

A

 

249

Glaucous Gull

Larus hyperboreus

A

*

250

Greater Black-backed Gull

Larus marinus

A

*

251

Black-legged Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

A

 

252

Gull-billed Tern

Sterna nilotica

A

 

253

Caspian Tern

Sterna caspia

A

 

254

Greater Crested Tern

Sterna bergii

A

*

255

Lesser Crested Tern

Sterna bengalensis

A

*for records outside the Gulf of Aqaba

256

Sandwich Tern

Sterna sandvicensis

A

 

257

Roseate Tern

Sterna dougallii

A

*

258

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

A

 

259

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

A

*records that are either outside of the Gulf of Aqaba or that occur not during the summer months

260

White-cheeked Tern

Sterna repressa

A

 

261

Bridled Tern

Sterna anaethetus

A

*for records outside the Gulf of Aqaba

262

Sooty Tern

Sterna fuscata

A

*

263

Little Tern

Sterna albifrons

A

 

264

Saunders's Tern

Sterna saundersi

A

*

265

Whiskered Tern

Chlidonias hybrida

A

 

266

Black Tern

Chlidonias niger

A

 

267

White-winged Tern

Chlidonias leucopterus

A

 

268

African Skimmer

Rynchops flavirostris

B

*

269

Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse

Pterocles lichtensteinii

A

 

270

Crowned Sandgrouse

Pterocles coronatus

A

 

271

Spotted Sandgrouse

Pterocles senegallus

A

 

272

Black-bellied Sandgrouse

Pterocles orientalis

A

 

273

Pin-tailed Sandgrouse

Pterocles alchata

A

 

274

Rock Dove

Columba livia

A

 

275

Stock Dove

Columba oenas

A

 

276

Common Woodpigeon

Columba palumbus

A

 

277

African Collared Dove

Streptopelia roseogrisea

A

*

278

Eurasian Collared Dove

Streptopelia decaocto

A

 

279

European Turtle Dove

Streptopelia turtur

A

 

280

Oriental Turtle Dove

Streptopelia orientalis

A

*

281

Laughing Dove

Streptopelia senegalensis

C

 

282

Namaqua Dove

Oena capensis

A

 

283

Rose-ringed Parakeet

Psittacula krameri

C

 

284

Black-hooded Parakeet

Nandayus nenday

C

 

285

Monk Parakeet

Myiopsitta monachus

C

 

286

Great Spotted Cuckoo

Clamator glandarius

A

 

287

Diederik Cuckoo

Chrysococcyx caprius

A

*

288

Common Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus

A

 

289

Oriental Cuckoo

Cuculus saturatus

A

*

290

Barn Owl

Tyto alba

A

 

291

Pallid Scops Owl

Otus brucei

A

 

292

European Scops Owl

Otus scops

A

 

293

Eurasian Eagle Owl

Bubo bubo

A

 

294

Brown Fish Owl

Bubo zeylonensis

A

*

295

Little Owl

Athene noctua

A

 

296

Tawny Owl

Strix aluco

A

 

297

Hume's Owl

Strix butleri

A

 

298

Long-eared Owl

Asio otus

A

 

299

Short-eared Owl

Asio flammeus

A

 

300

Nubian Nightjar

Caprimulgus nubicus

A

 

301

European Nightjar

Caprimulgus europaeus

A

 

302

Egyptian Nightjar

Caprimulgus aegyptius

A

 

303

Common Swift

Apus apus

A

 

304

Pallid Swift

Apus pallidus

A

 

305

Alpine Swift

Apus melba

A

 

306

Little Swift

Apus affinis

A

 

307

White-throated Kingfisher

Halcyon smyrnensis

A

 

308

Common Kingfisher

Alcedo atthis

A

 

309

Pied Kingfisher

Ceryle rudis

A

 

310

Green Bee-eater

Merops orientalis

A

 

311

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater

Merops persicus

A

 

312

European Bee-eater

Merops apiaster

A

 

313

European Roller

Coracias garrulus

A

 

314

Eurasian Hoopoe

Upupa epops

A

 

315

Eurasian Wryneck

Jynx torquilla

A

 

316

Syrian Woodpecker

Dendrocopos syriacus

A

 

317

Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark

Eremopterix nigriceps

A

*

318

Chestnut-headed Sparrow-Lark

Eremopterix signata

A

*

319

Dunn's Lark

Eremalauda dunni

A

*records that are north of the central Negev area

320

Bar-tailed Lark

Ammomanes cinctura

A

 

321

Desert Lark

Ammomanes deserti

A

 

322

Greater Hoopoe Lark

Alaemon alaudipes

A

 

323

Thick-billed Lark

Rhamphocoris clotbey

A

 

324

Calandra Lark

Melanocorypha calandra

A

 

325

Bimaculated Lark

Melanocorypha bimaculata

A

 

326

Greater Short-toed Lark

Calandrella brachydactyla

A

 

327

Hume's Short-toed Lark

Calandrella acutirostris

A

*

328

Lesser Short-toed Lark

Calandrella rufescens

A

 

329

Crested Lark

Galerida cristata

A

 

330

Wood Lark

Lullula arborea

A

 

331

Eurasian Skylark

Alauda arvensis

A

 

332

Oriental Skylark

Alauda gulgula

A

 

333

Horned Lark

Eremophila alpestris

A

 

334

Temminck's Lark

Eremophila bilopha

A

 

335

Plain Martin

Riparia paludicola

A

*

336

Sand Martin

Riparia riparia

A

 

337

Rock Martin

Ptyonoprogne fuligula

A

 

338

Eurasian Crag Martin

Ptyonoprogne rupestris

A

 

339

Barn Swallow

Hirundo rustica

A

 

340

Ethiopian Swallow

Hirundo aethiopica

A

*

341

Red-rumped Swallow

Hirundo daurica

A

 

342

Common House Martin

Delichon urbicum

A

 

343

Richard's Pipit

Anthus richardi

A

 

344

Blyth's Pipit

Anthus godlewskii

A

*

345

Tawny Pipit

Anthus campestris

A

 

346

Long-billed Pipit

Anthus similis

A

 

347

Olive-backed Pipit

Anthus hodgsoni

A

 

348

Tree Pipit

Anthus trivialis

A

 

349

Meadow Pipit

Anthus pratensis

A

 

350

Red-throated Pipit

Anthus cervinus

A

 

351

Water Pipit

Anthus spinoletta

A

 

352

Buff-bellied Pipit

Anthus rubescens

A

 

353

Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla flava

A

 

354

Citrine Wagtail

Motacilla citreola

A

 

355

Grey Wagtail

Motacilla cinerea

A

 

356

White Wagtail

Motacilla alba

A

 

357

White-spectacled Bulbul

Pycnonotus xanthopygos

A

 

358

Bohemian Waxwing

Bombycilla garrulus

A

*

359

Grey Hypocolius

Hypocolius ampelinus

A

*

360

Winter Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

A

 

361

Dunnock

Prunella modularis

A

 

362

Radde's Accentor

Prunella ocularis

A

 

363

Black-throated Accentor

Prunella atrogularis

A

*

364

Alpine Accentor

Prunella collaris

A

*

365

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin

Cercotrichas galactotes

A

 

366

Black Scrub Robin

Cercotrichas podobe

A

 

367

European Robin

Erithacus rubecula

A

 

368

Thrush Nightingale

Luscinia luscinia

A

 

369

Common Nightingale

Luscinia megarhynchos

A

 

370

Bluethroat

Luscinia svecica

A

 

371

Red-flanked Bluetail

Tarsiger cyanurus

A

*

372

White-throated Robin

Irania gutturalis

A

 

373

Eversmann's Redstart

Phoenicurus erythronotus

A

*

374

Black Redstart

Phoenicurus ochruros

A

 

375

Common Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

A

 

376

Blackstart

Cercomela melanura

A

 

377

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

A

 

378

Common Stonechat

Saxicola torquatus

A

 

379

Pied Bushchat

Saxicola caprata

A

*

380

Isabelline Wheatear

Oenanthe isabellina

A

 

381

Northern Wheatear

Oenanthe oenanthe

A

 

382

Pied Wheatear

Oenanthe pleschanka

A

*

383

Cyprus Wheatear

Oenanthe cypriaca

A

 

384

Eastern Pied (variable) Wheatear

Oenanthe picata

A

*

385

Black-eared Wheatear

Oenanthe hispanica

A

 

386

Desert Wheatear

Oenanthe deserti

A

 

387

Finsch's Wheatear

Oenanthe finschii

A

 

388

Mourning Wheatear

Oenanthe lugens

A

* ("Basalt"morph)

389

Red-rumped Wheatear

Oenanthe moesta

A

*

390

Kurdish Wheatear

Oenanthe xanthoprymna

A

 

391

Red-tailed Wheatear

Oenanthe chrysopygia

A

*

392

Hooded Wheatear

Oenanthe monacha

A

 

393

White-crowned Wheatear

Oenanthe leucopyga

A

 

394

Black Wheatear

Oenanthe leucura

A

*

395

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush

Monticola saxatilis

A

 

396

Blue Rock Thrush

Monticola solitarius

A

 

397

Ring Ouzel

Turdus torquatus

A

 

398

Common Blackbird

Turdus merula

A

 

399

Eyebrowed Thrush

Turdus obscurus

A

*

400

Dusky Thrush

Turdus naumanni

A

*

401

Dark-throated Thrush

Turdus ruficollis

A

*

402

Fieldfare

Turdus pilaris

A

 

403

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos

A

 

404

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

A

 

405

Mistle Thrush

Turdus viscivorus

A

 

406

Cetti's Warbler

Cettia cetti

A

 

407

Zitting Cisticola

Cisticola juncidis

A

 

408

Graceful Prinia

Prinia gracilis

A

 

409

Scrub Warbler

Scotocerca inquieta

A

 

410

Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler

Locustella certhiola

A

*

411

Common Grasshopper Warbler

Locustella naevia

A

*

412

River Warbler

Locustella fluviatilis

A

 

413

Savi's Warbler

Locustella luscinioides

A

 

414

Moustached Warbler

Acrocephalus melanopogon

A

 

415

Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

A

 

416

European Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus scirpaceus

A

 

417

Marsh Warbler

Acrocephalus palustris

A

 

418

Blyth's Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus dumetorum

A

*

419

Paddyfield Warbler

Acrocephalus agricola

A

*

420

Basra Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus griseldis

A

*

421

Great Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus arundinaceus

A

 

422

Oriental Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus orientalis

A

*

423

Clamorous Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus stentoreus

A

 

424

Eastern Olivaceous Warbler

Hippolais pallida

A

 

425

Booted Warbler

Hippolais caligata

A

*

426

Sykes's Warbler

Hippolais rama

A

*

427

Upcher's Warbler

Hippolais languida

A

 

428

Olive-tree Warbler

Hippolais olivetorum

A

 

429

Icterine Warbler

Hippolais icterina

A

 

430

Blackcap

Sylvia atricapilla

A

 

431

Garden Warbler

Sylvia borin

A

 

432

Barred Warbler

Sylvia nisoria

A

 

433

Lesser Whitethroat

Sylvia curruca

A

 

434

Eastern Orphean Warbler

Sylvia crassirostris

A

 

435

Arabian Warbler

Sylvia leucomelaena

A

 

436

Common Whitethroat

Sylvia communis

A

 

437

Asian Desert Warbler

Sylvia nana

A

 

438

Spectacled Warbler

Sylvia conspicillata

A

 

439

Subalpine Warbler

Sylvia cantillans

A

 

440

Sardinian Warbler

Sylvia melanocephala

A

 

441

Ménétries's Warbler

Sylvia mystacea

A

 

442

Rüppell's Warbler

Sylvia rueppelli

A

 

443

Cyprus Warbler

Sylvia melanothorax

A

 

444

Greenish Warbler

Phylloscopus trochiloides

A

*

445

Pallas's Leaf Warbler

Phylloscopus proregulus

A

*

446

Yellow-browed Warbler

Phylloscopus inornatus

A

 

447

Hume's Leaf Warbler

Phylloscopus humei

A

 

448

Radde's Warbler

Phylloscopus schwarzi

A

*

449

Dusky Warbler

Phylloscopus fuscatus

A

*

450

Balkan Warbler

Phylloscopus orientalis

A

 

451

Wood Warbler

Phylloscopus sibilatrix

A

 

452

Mountain Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus sindianus

A

*

453

Common Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus collybita

A

 

454

Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

A

 

455

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

A

 

456

Spotted Flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

A

 

457

Red-breasted Flycatcher

Ficedula parva

A

 

458

Semi-collared Flycatcher

Ficedula semitorquata

A

 

459

Collared Flycatcher

Ficedula albicollis

A

 

460

Pied Flycatcher

Ficedula hypoleuca

A

 

461

Bearded Reedling

Panurus biarmicus

A

*

462

Arabian Babbler

Turdoides squamiceps

A

 

463

Sombre Tit

Parus lugubris

A

 

464

Coal Tit

Parus ater

A

*

465

Great Tit

Parus major

A

 

466

Western Rock Nuthatch

Sitta neumayer

A

 

467

Wallcreeper

Tichodroma muraria

A

 

468

Eurasian Penduline Tit

Remiz pendulinus

A

 

469

Palestine Sunbird

Nectarinia osea

A

 

470

Eurasian Golden Oriole

Oriolus oriolus

A

 

471

Isabelline Shrike

Lanius isabellinus

A

 

472

Red-backed Shrike

Lanius collurio

A

 

473

Long-tailed Shrike

Lanius schach

A

*

474

Lesser Grey Shrike

Lanius minor

A

 

475

Southern Grey Shrike

Lanius meridionalis

A

 

476

Woodchat Shrike

Lanius senator

A

 

477

Masked Shrike

Lanius nubicus

A

 

478

Eurasian Jay

Garrulus glandarius

A

 

479

Alpine Chough

Pyrrhocorax graculus

A

*

480

Red-billed Chough

Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

A

*

481

Western Jackdaw

Corvus monedula

A

 

482

House Crow

Corvus splendens

C

 

483

Rook

Corvus frugilegus

A

 

484

Hooded Crow

Corvus corone

A

 

485

Brown-necked Raven

Corvus ruficollis

A

 

486

Common Raven

Corvus corax

A

 

487

Fan-tailed Raven

Corvus rhipidurus

A

 

488

Tristram's Starling

Onychognathus tristramii

A

 

489

Common Starling

Sturnus vulgaris

A

 

490

Rosy Starling

Sturnus roseus

A

 

491

Common Myna

Acridotheres tristis

C

 

492

Vinous-breasted Myna

Acridotheres burmannicus

C

 

493

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

A

 

494

Spanish Sparrow

Passer hispaniolensis

A

 

495

Dead Sea Sparrow

Passer moabiticus

A

 

496

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

Passer montanus

A

*

497

Pale Rockfinch

Petronia brachydactyla

A

 

498

Chestnut-shouldered Sparrow

Petronia xanthocollis

A

*

499

Rock Sparrow

Petronia petronia

A

 

500

Indian Silverbill

Euodice malabarica

C

 

501

Common Chaffinch

Fringilla coelebs

A

 

502

Brambling

Fringilla montifringilla

A

 

503

Red-fronted Serin

Serinus pusillus

A

 

504

European Serin

Serinus serinus

A

 

505

Syrian Serin

Serinus syriacus

A

 

506

European Greenfinch

Carduelis chloris

A

 

507

European Goldfinch

Carduelis carduelis

A

 

508

European Siskin

Carduelis spinus

A

 

509

Common Linnet

Carduelis cannabina

A

 

510

Common Crossbill

Loxia curvirostra

A

*

511

Crimson-winged Finch

Rhodopechys sanguineus

A

 

512

Desert Finch

Rhodospiza obsoleta

A

 

513

Trumpeter Finch

Bucanetes githagineus

A

 

514

Common Rosefinch

Carpodacus erythrinus

A

 

515

Sinai Rosefinch

Carpodacus synoicus

A

 

516

Hawfinch

Coccothraustes coccothraustes

A

 

517

Pine Bunting

Emberiza leucocephalos

A

 

518

Yellowhammer

Emberiza citrinella

A

 

519

Rock Bunting

Emberiza cia

A

 

520

Mountain Bunting

Emberiza striolata

A

 

521

Cinereous Bunting

Emberiza cineracea

A

 

522

Ortolan Bunting

Emberiza hortulana

A

 

523

Cretzschmar's Bunting

Emberiza caesia

A

 

524

Rustic Bunting

Emberiza rustica

A

*

525

Little Bunting

Emberiza pusilla

A

 

526

Yellow-breasted Bunting

Emberiza aureola

A

*

527

Common Reed Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus

A

 

528

Red-headed Bunting

Emberiza bruniceps

A

*

529

Black-headed Bunting

Emberiza melanocephala

A

 

530

Corn Bunting

Emberiza calandra

A

 


Barbary Falcon
(Falco pelegrinoides) Yotvata, Oct.05

Trumpeter Finch
(Bucanetes githagineus) Eilat area, Dec.05

White-eyed Gull
(Larus leucophthalmus) Eilat, Jun.05
 
Back to top

 
This site is best viewed at 1024x768 or higher screen resolution.
All photos in this website are courtesy of the photographers - Please do not copy or use them without permission.
Please direct comments and contributions to the: Authors